Entries for the Youth Exhibits at the Smith County Fair will be taken between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. on Friday, June 28, 2019, with the exception of Cooking and Floriculture. Those entries will be taken on Monday, July 1, 2019, between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m.

General Rules:

  1. Entries will be taken between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. on Friday, June 28, 2019, with the exception of Cooking and Floriculture.  Entries for Cooking and Floriculture will be taken on Monday, July 1, 2019, between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m.
  2. All articles are exhibited at the owner’s risk, but all reasonable precautions will be taken for protection of items.
  3. The division entered will be determined by the youth’s grade as of January 2019.
  4. Name, address, and phone number must be on the bottom or back of each item.
  5. No person may enter more than one entry in any one lot.
  6. All items must have been made within the last year and by the exhibitor.
  7. Prizes will be awarded on the decision of the judge(s). Judge(s) will not be required to award prizes unless the quality of the entry is deserving of recognition.
  8. Premiums will be paid and exhibits must be removed between 12:00 and 2:00 p.m. on Sunday, July 7, 2019.
  9. The Smith County Fair will not be responsible for any entry left past the time specified in rule number 8.
  10. Competition open to Smith County youth grades K-12 and Smith County 4-H members.

 

Premiums:  1st – $4,   2nd – $3,  3rd – $2, Best of Show – $10

 

Division I – SEWING 

Rules: 

1. Youth must sew items by machine or hand.

 

Grades 4th – 6th:
Class I

Lot 1  Knitted or crocheted article

Lot 2  Apron

Lot 3  Handbag or Tote

Lot 4  Clothing Accessory Item (belt, scarf, bow, collar, etc.)

Lot 5  Home Decor

Lot 6  Quilt/Blanket

Lot 7  Any Other Item

Grades 7th-12th:
Class II

Lot 8    Knitted or Crocheted Article

Lot 9    Apron

Lot 10 Handbag or Tote

Lot 11  Clothing Accessory Item (belt, scarf, bow, collar, etc.)

Lot 12  Home Decor

Lot 13  Quilt/Blanket

Lot 14  Any Other Item

 

 

Grades K-3rd:
Class III

Lot 15  Knitted or Crocheted article

Lot 16  Apron

Lot 17  Handbag or Tote

Lot 18  Clothing Accessory Item (belt, scarf, bow, collar, etc.)

Lot 19  Home Decor

Lot 20  Quilt/Blanket 

 

DIVISION II – CRAFTS

Grades 4th – 6th:

Class I

Lot 1    Stuffed Toy/Animal

Lot 2    Leather Craft

Lot 3    Wood Craft

Lot 4    Metal Craft

Lot 5    Ceramic Craft

Lot 6    Holiday or Special Occasion

Lot 7    Bead Craft

Lot 8    Handmade Basket

Lot 9   Model Car or Kit

Lot 10  Derby Car

Lot 11  Lego Set

Lot 12  Lego Original Design

Lot 13 Plastic or Stained Glass

Lot 14  Creative Wall Hanging

Lot 15  Home Decor

Lot 16  Decorated Sweats/T-shirt

Lot 17  Jewelry Craft

Lot 18  Pot Holder

Lot 19  Doll Clothing Article

Lot 20  Card/Paper Craft

Lot 21  Scrapbook

Lot 22  Any other craft

Lot 23  4-H Trash to Treasure — Monster

Lot 24  4-H Trash to Treasure — Craft

Lot 25  4-H Trash to Treasure — Toy

 

Grades 7th-12th

Class II:

Lot 26  Stuffed Toy/Animal

Lot 27  Leather Craft

Lot 28  Wood Craft

Lot 29  Metal Craft

Lot 30  Ceramic Craft

Lot 31  Holiday or Special Occasion

Lot 32  Bead Craft

Lot 33  Handmade Basket

Lot 34  Model Car or Kit

Lot 35  Derby Car

Lot 36  Lego Set

Lot 37  Lego original design

Lot 38  Plastic or Stained Glass

Lot 39  Creative Wall Hanging

Lot 40  Home Decor

Lot 41  Decorated Sweats/T-shirt

Lot 42  Jewelry Craft

Lot 43  Pot Holder

Lot 44  Doll Clothing Article

Lot 45  Card/paper craft

Lot 46  Scrapbook

Lot 47  Any other craft

Lot 48  4-H Trash to Treasure — Monster

Lot 49  4-H Trash to Treasure — Craft

Lot 50  4-H Trash to Treasure — Toy

Grades K-3rd

Class III: 

Lot 51  Stuffed Toy/Animal

Lot 52  Leather Craft

Lot 53  Wood Craft

Lot 54  Metal Craft

Lot 55  Ceramic Craft

Lot 56  Holiday or Special Occasion

Lot 57  Bead Craft

Lot 58  Handmade Basket

Lot 59  Model Car or Kit

Lot 60  Derby Car

Lot 61  Lego Set

Lot 62  Lego original design

Lot 63  Plastic or Stained Glass

Lot 64  Creative Wall Hanging

Lot 65  Home Decor

Lot 66  Decorated Sweats/T-shirt

Lot 67  Jewelry Craft

Lot 68  Pot Holder

Lot 69  Doll Clothing Article

Lot 70  Card/paper craft

Lot 71  Scrapbook

Lot 72  Any other craft

 

 

DIVISION III – ART

Rules: 

  1. All articles must be hand-painted by exhibitor.
  2. Entry must be matted or framed.
  3. Judging will be based on quality of art exhibited.

 

Grades 4th – 6th:

Class I

Lot 1    Oil

Lot 2    Pastel

Lot 3    Acrylic

Lot 4    Water Color

Lot 5    Any other media

Best of Show – $10

 

Grades 7th-12th

Class II

Lot 6    Oil

Lot 7    Pastel

Lot 8    Acrylic

Lot 9    Water Color

Lot 10  Any other media

 

Grades K-3rd

Class III

Lot 11  Oil

Lot 12  Pastel

Lot 13  Acrylic

Lot 14  Water Color

Lot 15  Any other media

 

 

DIVISION IV — PHOTOGRAPHY 

Rules: 

  1. Entry must be taken by the youth exhibitor.
  2. All photos mus by 5″x7″.
  3. Photos must be matted.
  4. Only 1 entry per Lot.

 

Grades 4th – 6th:

Class I

Lot 1   People and Children

Lot 2   Animals and Pets

Lot 3   Smith County Scenes

Lot 4   Landscape

Lot 5   Still Life, flowers, and things

Lot 6   Black and white photo

Grades 7th-12th:

Class II

Lot 7    People and Children

Lot 8    Animals and Pets

Lot 9    Smith County Scenes

Lot 10  Landscape

Lot 11  Still Life, flowers, and things

Lot 12  Black and white photo

 

DIVISION V — CANNING 

Rules:

  1. Entires must be labeled with product name, date of preparation, and name of exhibitor on bottom of jar.
  2. Canned items will not accepted unless they are sealed Ball, Kerr, or Mason canning jars — 2 piece seal.  One piece seal not accepted.
  3. Quarts or pints will be accepted.
  4. Product must be canned since last year’s fair.

 

Grades 4th – 6th:

Class I – Fruits

Lot 1   Peaches

Lot 2   Apples

Lot 3   Cherries

Lot 4   Any other

Class II – Preserves and Jams

Lot 5    Strawberry

Lot 6    Blackberry

Lot 7    Apple Butter

Lot 8    Any other

Class III – Jelly

Lot 9   Grape

Lot 10   Blackberry

Lot 11   Any other jelly

Class IV – Vegetables

Lot 12   Tomatoes

Lot 13   Tomato Juice

Lot 14   Any other vegetable

Class V – Pickles and Relishes

Lot 15  Beet Pickles

Lot 16 Cucumber Pickles 

Lot 17  Okra Pickles

Lot 18  Salsa

Class VI – Honey

Lot 19  Comb Honey

Lot 20  Strained Honey

 

Grades 7th-12th

Class VII – Fruits

Lot 21  Peaches

Lot 22  Apples

Lot 23  Cherries

Lot 24  Any other

Class VIII – Preserves and Jams

Lot 25  Strawberry

Lot 26  Blackberry

Lot 27  Apple Butter

Lot 28  Any other

Class IX – Jelly

Lot 29  Grape

Lot 30  Blackberry

Lot 31  Any other jelly

Class X – Vegetables

Lot 32  Tomatoes

Lot 33  Tomato Juice

Lot 34  Any other vegetable

Class XI – Pickles and Relishes

Lot 35  Beet Pickles

Lot 36  Cucumber Pickles

Lot 37  Okra Pickles

Lot 38  Salsa

Class XII – Honey

Lot 39  Comb Honey

Lot 40  Strained Honey

 

DIVISION VI — COOKING 

Rules: 

  1. All entries must be made by the youth exhibitor.
  2. No purchased mixes may be used. All entries must be made from scratch.
  3. No entries will be returned. Only ribbons and premiums will be provided to winners.
  4. Entries that do not place may or may not be displayed depending on availability of space.
  5. Entries must be in disposable containers or ziplock bags.
  6. A copy of the recipe, attached to the item, must accompany each entry.
  7. No refrigerated items accepted.

 

Grades 4th – 6th

Class I – Breads

Lot 1   Biscuits (3)

Lot 2   Corn Bread or Muffins (3)

Lot 3   Nut bread (1/2 loaf)

Lot 4   Yeast Rolls or Breads

Lot 5   Sweet Muffins (3)

Class II – Cookies  (3 each)

Lot 6    Chocolate Brownies

Lot 7    Oatmeal Cookies

Lot 8    Chocolate Chip Cookies

Lot 9    Peanut Butter

Lot 10  Any other

Class III – Cakes (1 large slice)

Lot 11  Cake, any flavor

Lot 12  Cupcakes

Class IV – Pies (1 large slice)

Lot 13  Any flavor

Class V – Candy

Lot 14   Chocolate Fudge

Lot 15   Any other

Grades 7th-12th

Class VI – Breads

Lot 16  Biscuits (3)

Lot 17  Corn Bread or Muffins (3)

Lot 18  Nut bread (1/2 loaf)

Lot 19  Yeast Rolls or Breads

Lot 20  Sweet Muffins (3)

Class VII – Cookies  (3 each)

Lot 21  Chocolate Brownies

Lot 22  Oatmeal Cookies

Lot 23  Chocolate Chip Cookies

Lot 24  Peanut Butter

Lot 25  Any other

Class VIII – Cakes

Lot 26 Cakes, any flavor

Lot 27  Cupcakes

Class IX – Pies (1 large slice)

Lot 28  Any flavor

Class X – Candy

Lot 29  Chocolate Fudge

Lot 30  Any other

 

DIVISION VII – FLORICULTURE 

Rules: 

  1. Must be submitted, correctly labeled with category.
  2. Arrangements must be made by youth exhibitor.
  3. Vases will NOT be provided for entries. Place in small vases.
  4. Not responsible for personal vases left.

 

Grades 4th – 6th:

Class I

Lot 1    Zinnia Specimen

Lot 2    Dahlia Specimen

Lot 3    Marigold Specimen

Lot 4    Rose Specimen

Lot 5    Single Bloom other

Lot 6    Marigold Arrangement

Lot 7    Zinnia Arrangement

Lot 8    Dried Flowers

Lot 9    Roses

Lot 10  Wild Flowers

Lot 11  Floating Arrangement

Lot 12  Miniature Arrangement – under 6″

Lot 13  Green Plant, Vine, Fern, etc.

Lot 14  African Violet

Lot 15  Other Arrangements – cut flowers

Lot 16  Other Arrangements – potted flowers

Grades 7th – 12th

Class II

Lot 17  Zinnia Specimen

Lot 18  Dahlia Specimen

Lot 19  Marigold Specimen

Lot 20  Rose Specimen

Lot 21  Single Bloom other

Lot 22  Marigold Arrangement

Lot 23  Zinnia Arrangement

Lot 24  Dried Flowers

Lot 25  Roses

Lot 26  Wild Flowers

Lot 27  Floating Arrangement

Lot 28  Miniature Arrangement – under 6″

Lot 29  Green Plant, Vine, Fern, etc.

Lot 30  African Violet

Lot 31  Other Arrangements – cut flowers

Lot 32  Other Arrangements – potted flowers

Grades K-3rd

Class III

Lot 33  Zinnia Specimen

Lot 34  Dahlia Specimen

Lot 35  Marigold Specimen

Lot 36  Rose Specimen

Lot 37  Single Bloom other

Lot 38  Marigold Arrangement

Lot 39  Zinnia Arrangement

Lot 40  Wild Flowers

Lot 41  Floating Arrangement

Lot 42  Miniature Arrangement – under 6″

Lot 43  Green Plant, Vine, Fern, etc.

Lot 44  Other Arrangements – cut flowers

Lot 45  Other Arrangements – potted flowers

 

 

DIVISION VIIII – 4-H POSTERS 

 

Rules: 

  1. Poster must have been made by 4-H member within the last year.
  2. Grade as of January 2019 will be used.
  3. Poster Size: 14” x 22’’ 
  4. Poster must be drawn horizontally.

 

Class I

Lot 1    4th-6th grades

Lot 2    7th and 8th grades

Lot 3    9th-12th grades

 

DIVISION IX – 4-H DISPLAY EXHIBITS

 

Rules: 

  1. Must have been a 4-H member during the 2018-2019 school year.
  2. Grade as of January 2019 will be used.
  3. Exhibit must be related to one of the twenty-six 4-H project areas (not a school or science project).
  4. Must be “free standing.”
  5. Exhibits must be registered and set up on Friday, June 28, 2019 between 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m.
  6. Contact the 4-H Office at (615) 735-2900 for more information.

Class I

Grade as of January 2018

Lot 1   4th-6th grades

Lot 2   7th and 8th grades

Lot 3   9th-12th grades

 

Please call the Ag Extension Office at (615) 735-2900 with any questions.